Serious incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) EC-MUB, Monday 2 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 2024
Time:06:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:Flybondi, lsf Albastar
Registration: EC-MUB
MSN: 32920/1293
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flybondi flight FO5232, a Boeing 737-800 (EC-MUB), was involved in a runway incursion incident with Gol flight G39528, a Boeing 737-800 (PS-GPN) at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport (EZE).

Initial reports stated EC-MUB was stopped on active runway 29, at the time PS-GPN was landing.

METAR:

SAEZ 020600Z 19007KT CAVOK 15/11 Q1007 NOSIG
SAEZ 020700Z 19006KT 160V240 CAVOK 14/10 Q1007 NOSIG

Sources:

JST
https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2023 EC-MUB AlbaStar 0 NW of Rome unk
Loss of pressurization

Location