This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 August 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-100D Super Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force |
| Registration: | 55-3742 |
| MSN: | 223-425 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Lyndeboro, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | New England AFB, LA |
| Destination airport: | Westover AFB, MA |
Narrative:Two F-100 from same unit crashed a few minutes apart after running out of fuel. Both pilots bailed out but parachute of one pilot failed.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years56-59.asp 