Runway excursion Serious incident Fokker 50 5Y-NWA, Monday 30 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 2024
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Renegade Air
Registration: 5Y-NWA
MSN: 20307
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When landing on runway 07 at Wilson Airport, the Fokker 50 overran the runway. The aircraft did not sustain any damage, and the occupants were unharmed.

According to the PIC, the crew was forced to land deep into the runway due to presence of birds and a slight tail wind. The aircraft touched down close to the intersection of runways 07/14 and eventually overran by 16m.

METAR:

HKNW 301200Z 16012KT 9999 FEW029CB BKN030 BKN080 23/12 Q1019
HKNW 301300Z 24010KT 9999 FEW030CB BKN031 BKN080 23/12 Q1018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://onderzoeksraad.nl/wp-content/uploads/2024/11/Quaterly-Aviaton-Report-Q3-2024.pdf

Location