This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 February 1994 |
| Time: | 13:57 |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16A |
| Owner/operator: | 148th FSqn Arizona ANG USAF |
| Registration: | 80-0486 |
| MSN: | 61-207 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Flat Top Mountain, 5.5 nm SW of Duncan, Greenlee County, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tuscon ANGB (TUS/KTUS) |
| Destination airport: | Tuscon ANGB (TUS/KTUS) |
Narrative:On 28 February 1994, F-16A Block 10C, 80-0486 of 148 FS, Arizona ANG (call sign THUMPER 02) was destroyed when it crashed into Flat Top Mountain, 5.5 nautical miles south west of Duncan, Greenlee County, Arizona (95 miles East North East of Tuscon International Airport) at co-ordinates 32-40.6 N, 109-11.9 W . Pilot, 2nd Lt. Julian Beneker (RNLAF/KLu) killed
Per the following extract from the official USAF summary (albeit redacted/censored) into the incident:
" On 28 February 1994, Thumper Flight, consisting of three F-16s, was scheduled and briefed for an Air Combat Manoeuvre (ACM) 2 X training mission for the student, Royal Netherlands Air Force pilot Julian Beneker, the pilot of the mishap aircraft (Thumper 2).
Ground operations and departure for the training area were uneventful. Thumper Flight departed the Arizona ANG Base at Tucson International Airport (TIA) at 1335 local time on a North easterly course for Morenci Military Operating Area (MOA) and training area.
Upon arrival in the training area Thumper Flight performed the briefed G warm up and awareness exercise, a communications exercise and set up south of the centre of the training area for the first engagement. The first engagement was terminated early and set up again as the second engagement.
During the second engagement Thumper 2 manoevred his aircraft through'a high-G vertical turn into a Split-S. Thumper 2's aircraft stopped turning, pointing straight down, accelerating. Thumper 3 made two radio calls to "pull-up".
There was no attempt to pull the aircraft out of its dive and there was no attempt at ejection. At 1357 MST,Thumper 2 impacted into the side of Flat Top Mountain fatally.injuring the pilot and destroying the aircraft.
Thumper I and 3 set up a rescue orbit, searched fora survivor and advised the command post and controlling agencies of the crash. Thumper I and 3 return to Tuscon ANGB, landing uneventfully at 1430 local"
Sources:
1.
http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19940301&id=LC-19940301-1024&words=+F-16%20f-16 2.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/mishaps-and-accidents/year/1994 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm 5.
http://www.arizonawrecks.com/wrecksfrommikewright/duncanf16.html 6.
http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240275.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duncan,_Arizona 