Serious incident Embraer ERJ-195LR SP-LNL, Friday 25 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 October 2024
Time:11:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LNL
MSN: 19000382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:4.8 nm SE of Ljubljana (LJLJ) -   Slovenia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Ljubljana-Brnik Airport (LJU/LJLJ)
Investigating agency: AMRAII
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LOT Polish Airlines flight LO615, an Embraer ERJ-195LR, significantly descended below the glideslope during an approach to runway 30 at LJU.
Flightradar24 ADS-B data show the aircraft descending to a "calibrated altitude" of about 1325 feet at 4.8 nm from the runway threshold before it began to climb during a go-around.
The flight landed normally after a second approach.
On this second approach the aircraft descended through the "calibrated altitude" of 1325 feet while about 1.6 nm from the threshold.

METAR:

LJLJ 251100Z VRB02KT 7000 SCT007 BKN025 14/12 Q1026 NOSIG
LJLJ 251200Z VRB02KT 9999 SCT013 BKN025 14/11 Q1026 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.sierra5.net/novice-novo/novice/6846-resen-incident-potniskega-letala-med-pristajanjem-na-brniku
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/LOT615/history/20241025/0920Z/EPWA/LJLJ

Location

Images:

flysto.net visualisation based on Flightradar24 ADS-B data