Other Boeing 737-3M8 (BDSF) 9S-AAA, Tuesday 26 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3M8 (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Serve Air Cargo
Registration: 9S-AAA
MSN: 24020/1614
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-300 (BDSF) cargo plane was struck by a pushback vehicle. The no.1 engine air intake lip was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/1233370706752367/posts/8622384351184262/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 2002 G-EZYB EasyJet 0 Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH) min
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location