This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 February 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 125th FSqn /138th FWg Oklahoma ANG USAF |
| Registration: | 90-0764 |
| MSN: | 1C-372 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Soper, Choctaw County, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa ANGB, Oklahoma (TUL/KTUL) |
| Destination airport: | Tulsa ANGB, Oklahoma (TUL/KTUL) |
Narrative:F-16C 90-0764 of the 125th FS, 138th FW, Oklahoma Air National Guard, USAF was written off on February 7, 1994 when it crashed following engine failure (turbine blade failure and engine fire) at Soper, Choctaw County, near Tulsa, Oklahoma, at approximate co-ordinates 34°2′0″N, 95°41′48″W. The pilot ejected safely and walked to the nearest farmhouse for assistance. The crash was the unit's first loss in its entire 54 year history.
Per eyewitness report from the crew chief of this aircraft:
"764... Crashed Feb 1994. Pilot got out (Praise God) we had just got the plane transferred to us 2 weeks prior. Back then Pratt & Whitney had a bunch of bad blades (made wrong). Blade in the high pressure stage broke at the root and blew out the back of the motor..."
Sources:
1. Flight International 16-22 August 1995
2.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3136/ 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soper,_Oklahoma 