Incident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N37420, Saturday 7 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 December 2024
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N37420
MSN: 33457/2565
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Airlines Boeing 737-900 had just departed SFO's runway 1L when the crew reported an engine surge. The crew declared an emergency and returned to SFO's runway 28R. Upon landing SFO ATCT informed the crew they could see visible fire in their number 1 engine.
Prior to departure an inbound Delta crew reported FOD on the runway, subsequently shutting down runway 1R and 28L until tire debris was removed. It is unknown whether the FOD was a factor.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3hcOfKU-WXA

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL1898/history/20241207/2102Z/KSFO/KSFO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 2012 N37420 United Airlines 0 near Denver, CO min
Bird strike

Location