This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 January 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 480th FSqn /52nd FWg USAF |
| Registration: | 87-0270 |
| MSN: | 5C-531 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dayton-Wright Patterson AFB, OH (FFO/KFFO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two F-16s (87-0389 and 87-0270) were involved in a formation take-off accident at Wright-Patterson AFB. At lift off, the lead aircraft (87-0270) pitched nose down. The aircraft did not respond to nose up commands by the pilot and he ejected successfully. The aircraft veered to the left and came to a stop in the grass off the left side of the runway. During the slide, the gear struts failed, fuel cells ruptured and a big fire trailed and engulfed the aircraft when it stopped.
After that the second aircraft pitched nose down and blew the nose tire braking the nose strut. In this condition the aircraft was unflyable. It was tracking straight down the runway and responded to brake pressure so the pilot completed an abort and successfully egressed after sliding to a stop. When this aircraft hit the runway, the centerline fuel tank split and the fuel was ignited which left a large trailing fireball.
Sources:
Scramble 247
2. Flight International 16-22 August 1995
3.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2296/ 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm Air Forces Monthly Jan 97.