Accident Antonov An-124-100 UR-82029, Wednesday 18 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100
Owner/operator:Antonov Design Bureau
Registration: UR-82029
MSN: 19530502630
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Basra
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing cargo loading operations, the aircraft was taxiing to reach the runway for takeoff with a destination of Basra (Iraq). During this maneuver, while making a right turn to enter the next taxiway, the right force leg of the front landing gear failed.

The crew applied the stop procedure, bringing the aircraft to a halt on the spot. The aircraft's position, at the intersection of two taxiways, blocked the normal transit of other aircraft, necessitating the closure of those taxiways for approximately 20 hours.

Probable cause:
Fatigue failure of the rotation arm of the force leg of the right front landing gear, triggered by stress-corrosion phenomena in the material. Stress corrosion is a well-known phenomenon in the operation of high-strength steel structures. This phenomenon, however, occurs gradually and is therefore easily controllable through specific non-destructive testing.

In the case at hand, given the extent of the fatigue failure (about a quarter of the entire load-bearing section) and the presence of oily residues on its surfaces, it is believed that this failure could not have gone unnoticed by the relevant maintenance and inspection entities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 1997 UR-82029 ANTK 0 Genoa Airport sub
Engine failure
18 December 2000 UR-82029 Antonov Airlines Opb Air Foyle Ltd. 0 Windsor International Airport (YQG/CYQG) min
Runway excursion
20 April 2010 UR-82029 Antonov Design Bureau 0 Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG) min
Collision with pole or wires