Accident Antonov An-2R RA-40418, Tuesday 10 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2024
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Mobil Avia
Registration: RA-40418
MSN: 1G223-44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Tambey Airstrip, Yamal-Nenets Autonomous District -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yamburg Airport (USMQ)
Destination airport:Tambey Airstrip
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mobil Avia Antonov An-2R was substantially damaged in an emergency landing 1 km from the Tambey Airstrip in the Nadym district of the Yamal-Nenets Autonomous Okrug due to severe icing. No one was hurt.

Conclusion
The aviation accident involving the An-2 aircraft RA-40418 occurred at night as a result of aircraft icing in flight, landing outside the designated landing area, and subsequent damage to the aircraft.

The contributing factors were:
* The captain's decision to enter clouds after takeoff despite having information about forecasted icing conditions within them;
* The crew conducting the flight during actual aircraft icing, under conditions not regulated by the An-2 aircraft's flight manual, and in the absence of a de-icing system for the aircraft's lifting surfaces (wings and tail assembly).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://t.me/korenyako/608
https://t.me/aviatorshina/5592
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/147156
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/an-2-ra-40418-10-12-2024/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/044/b7990sk8p9ir6r7ddt14a88a1bzgy5j2/report_ra-40418.pdf

Images:

Photo: Federal Air Transport Agency

Media: