Accident General Dynamics F-16A ADF Fighting Falcon 81-0770, Monday 29 November 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 November 1993
Time:14:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A ADF Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 81-0770
MSN: 61-451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tulelake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kingsley Field ANGB (LMT/KLMT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-16A ADF 81-0770 of the 114th FS, 173rd FW, Oregon ANG, USAF (call sign ROGUE 2) was written off on 29 November 1993 when it crashed near Tulelake, California. The pilot, 1st Lieutenant Stephen Taylor, a student pilot from the Vermont ANG, died in the crash

Per the following extract (albeit redacted/censored) from the summary of the official USAF inquiry into the incident:

"Rogue 2, the mishap aircraft, was the wingman in a flight of two F-16s, which took off at 1332 PST from Kingsley Field, Oregon, for a student training sortie on the afternoon of November 29 1993. The flight was planned into Varmit airspace 60 miles north east of Klamath Falls Oregon, for an air refuelling with a KC-135 tanker, and then south into goose airspace for an autonomous training mission, involving Rogue 1 and Rogue 2 (the mishap aircraft).

Following the mission in goose airspace, Rogue Flight planned to return to Kingsley Field for a landing after approximately one hour and fifteen minutes airborne. The weather in the airspace was mostly cloudy. The surface visibility, wind, and cloud ceilings were adequate for student flight operations.

The mishap pilot (Rogue 2) was on a remake sortie designed to improve his in flight administrative capabilities. After Rogue 2 (the mishap aircraft failed to respond to radio calls from ROGUE 1, and following an unsuccessful attempt by ROGUE 1 to locate a possible crash site underneath the weather, ROGUE 2 (the mishap aircraft) was declared missing.

ROGUE 2 crashed at 1439. ROGUE 1 (flight lead) contacted the tactical control radar site (Shadow Control) at 1443 asking for help in locating ROGUE 2 (mishap). At. 1452, ROGUE 1 stated that ROGUE 2 (mishap aircraft) was suspected crashed on the Kingsley radio navigation aid (TACAN) radial 098 degrees at 40 nautical miles. The centre of the crash location was at Tuelake, CA at coordinates 41-54.5 N, 120-55.4 W

The impact occurred at heading' 340 degrees, (magnetic) in descending, near wings-level flight with the left wing slightly down. The- flight controls were in neutral positions with a-slight rudder roll on the right. The maximum calculated angle of attack (AOA) was 8.7 degrees. The impact speed was in excess 500 knots but not more than 540 knots. Pilot reaction time after clearing the 300 foot ceiling, and entering the snow shower underneath, was one second maximum at 525 knots.

Several medium sized trees were crossed without damage 3/10th of a second prior to impact. A 15 degree descent angle or greater is sufficient dive angle to clear the trees. The aircraft struck the stone field and, fractured on impact with deceleration forces greatly in excess of 350g.

The aircraft bounced out of the crater in a disintegrating slurry of colliding and re-colliding non-aerodynamic pieces. A fuel aerosol formed and partially ignited above the ground, fuel air-bomb style. One reliable witness heard the impact and fuel air burst 20 miles away. There was no fire damage to any plant or object on the ground. The explosion further fragmented and distributed the pieces and partial components into a wide fan which covered sixty-four acres. The furthest piece located was nearly 2,000 feet from the crater. There was no emergency locator beacon reported by any source.

Sources:

2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1111/