Incident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star N895AM, Saturday 19 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 2024
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N895AM
MSN: 40.895
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Long Beach Airport (LGB/KLGB), Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 19, 2024, at 1450 pacific daylight time (PDT), a Diamond DA40, N895AM, and a Boeing 737-7H4, N250WN, operated as SWA1671, were involved in a runway incursion in Long Beach, CA. There were no injuries reported and none of the aircraft were damaged. N895AM was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight and had departed Camarillo Airport (CMA) with a destination of Long Beach Airport, Daugherty Field (LGB). SWA1671 was operated as a Title 14 CFR Part 121 passenger flight and had departed San Francisco Bay Oakland International Airport (OAK) with a destination of LGB.

A review of Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) air traffic control (ATC) audio recordings indicated that at 1442:36 PDT, the crew of N895MA established communication with the local control one (LC1) controller and reported inbound on the Area Navigation (RNAV) Runway 30 Zulu approach. The LC1 controller cleared N895MA to land on runway 30 and instructed the crew to hold short of runway 26 right for traffic. The crew of N895AM then requested to circle to land on runway 26 right which the LC1 controller verbally confirmed with the crew.

At 1444:38, the LC1 controller denied the circling request and again cleared N895AM to land on runway 30 and hold short of runway 26 right for traffic. The crew acknowledged with an accurate read back. At 1446:46, the crew of SWA1671 established communication with the LC1 controller and reported inbound for landing on runway 30.

At 1447:20 the LC1 controller cleared SWA1671 to land on runway 30 and provided a traffic advisory to the crew reference an uninvolved aircraft in the pattern. The crew acknowledged with an accurate readback.

At 1448:27, the LC1 controller provided a traffic advisory to the crew of SWA1671 reference a Cessna that was landing runway 26 left. At 1449:50, the crew of N895AM advised the LC1 controller they were holding short of runway 26 right on runway 30.

At 1450:05, as SWA1671 was completing their landing roll out on runway 30, the crew of SWA1671 advised the LC1 controller that there was an aircraft on runway 30.

Following the runway incursion, both aircraft taxied to their requested parking areas without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS25LA005
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location