Loss of control Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil N913WB, Tuesday 10 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2024
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Los Angeles Police Department (LAPD)
Registration: N913WB
MSN: 4491
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joint Services Base-Los Alamitos (KSLI), Los Alamitos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Los Alamitos NAS, CA (KSLI)
Destination airport:Los Alamitos NAS, CA (KSLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the helicopter reported that after acknowledging a landing clearance, he activated the HYD TEST switch to simulate a hydraulics failure. The student pilot responded to the simulated emergency and initiated a shallow approach for a “running” or run-on landing. Upon touchdown the helicopter veered left, toward the edge of the runway. The flight instructor applied corrective cyclic movement, which resulted in the helicopter becoming airborne. The flight instructor took control of the helicopter but struggled to maintain control without hydraulic assistance. The helicopter yawed to the left uncontrollably and impacted the ground. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the helicopter on runway 04R with wind from 050° at 4 knots, gusting 12 knots.

The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during a run-on landing and the flight instructor’s excessive correction which resulted in impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.foxla.com/news/lapd-helicopter-crashes-during-training-orange-county
https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/lapd-helicopter-emergency-landing-los-alamitos/3579844/
https://www.latimes.com/california/story/2024-12-10/lapd-helicopter-training-accident-leaves-2-officers-injured
https://www.cbsnews.com/losangeles/news/strong-winds-causes-lapd-helicopter-to-hit-the-ground-during-training-exercise/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199405
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=913WB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/59688_1489375130.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N665PD, N574AM

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: