Incident Antonov An-32B , Tuesday 25 March 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A SLAF An-32B on a training flight was involved in an incident over the skies of Ratmalana. The parking brakes were on when it took off. When the aircraft did not move at first, the pilot applied greater thrust and was airborne. The wheels dragged and there was friction when it happened. The pilot and the co-pilot discovered the fault only after they were airborne. They decided to land. The tyres burst as they touched down.

Sources:

https://www.sundaytimes.lk/970406/jungle.html