This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 September 1993 |
| Time: | 12:29 |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 302nd FSqn /944th FWg USAF |
| Registration: | 86-0253 |
| MSN: | 5C-359 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barry M. Goldwater Range, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF) |
| Destination airport: | Gila Bend AFB, Arizona (GBN/KGBN) |
Narrative:F-16C 86-0253 of the 302nd FS, 944th FW, USAF, (call sign DEVIL 2) was written off on 27 September 1993 when it collided near Gila Bend, Arizona, with another F-16 (86-0212, call sign DEVIL 1) which landed safely, albeit damaged.
According to the following extract (albeit redacted/censored) from the summary of the official USAF report into the incident:
"Four F-16C aircraft, call sign Devil I through 4, took off from Luke AFB, AZ at 11:48 MST, on 27 September 1993. They were to conduct surface attack training on Range 4 of the Barry M. Goldwater Range Complex.
At 12:29 MST, while rejoining over Range 4, Devil 2 collided with Devil 1. During the rejoin over the range, MA-2's left stabilizer struck the right wing tip of MA-1. The force of the impact on MA-1 bent the right wing, outboard of the flaperon, up 90 degrees. It also ripped off the outboard 2.5 feet of the leading edge flap assembly and the missile rail which struck the fuselage on the aft right side as it departed the aircraft.
MA-2 had the left horizontal stabilizer assembly, the left speed brake and approximately 60 percent of the augmentor nozzle assembly broken off at impact. Due to the force of the impact, Devil 2 lost control and ejected from his aircraft (S/N 86-0253). Devil 1 declared an emergency and recovered Aircraft 86-0212 into Gila Bend AFAF with substantial damage.
The wreckage from Aircraft 86-0253 and parts of Aircraft 86-0212 all landed within the confines of Range 4, approximately 3 NM north east of Range 4's main tower. Major James Leslie, the pilot of Devil 2, ejected successfully while receiving minor injuries during his parachute landing fall (PLF)."
Sources:
Scramble 176
2.
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2036/ 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm 5.
http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240163.pdf 