Incident Airco DH.16 Nro 3, Wednesday 24 December 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1919
Time:10:30
Type:Airco DH.16
Owner/operator:Compañía Rioplatense de Aviación SA
Registration: Nro 3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Villa Ballester, Provincia de Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gualeguaychu, Prov de Entre Rios
Destination airport:El Palomar, Prov de Bs As
Narrative:
Aterrizaje de emergencia en Villa Ballester, 14 de diciembre del año 1919, a causa de la lluvia y lo avanzado de la hora, el piloto Thompsom iba en vuelo de Gualeguaychu a El Palomar con CUATRO pasajeros. A las 10.30hs del 18 de diciembre del año 1919, Thompson traslada en vuelo su aeroplano desde Villa Ballester hasta la escuela de El Palomar, donde hizo el descenso sin ningún contratiempo.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airco_DH.16
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/las-lineas-aereas-de-la-argentina.html?m=0
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2018/06/airco-dh16-rolls-royce-eagle-viii-cn.html