Incident Airco DH.16 N2 , Friday 12 December 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 December 1919
Time:
Type:Airco DH.16
Owner/operator:Compañía Rioplatense de Aviación SA
Registration: N2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:El Palomar, provincia de Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:El Palomar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accidentado en El Palomar, el 12 de diciembre del año 1919, después de un vuelo de 30 minutos sobre El Palomar con cuatro pasajeros, el biplano Airco-de Havilland piloteado por C.D. Thompsom, resultó con algunas roturas en el tren de descenso y en la hélice, los CUATRO pasajeros resultaron ilesos y el piloto Thompson solo recibió un fuerte golpe en la boca.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airco_DH.16
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/las-lineas-aereas-de-la-argentina.html?m=0
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2018/06/airco-dh16-rolls-royce-eagle-viii-cn.html