Wirestrike Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA64, Tuesday 7 September 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:23 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA64
MSN: 6H-64/B-138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neochorion, Western Peloponnesos -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Souda Air Base, Greece (LGSA)
Destination airport:Souda Air Base, Greece (LGSA)
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-3555, built by SABCA and delivered 15 June 1983. Written off 7 September 1993 when hit power lines at 450 feet near Neochorion, Western Peloponnesos, Greece. 23 Squadron, Belgische Luchtmacht was involved in an exchange of squadrons with the 340 Mira, Hellenic Air Force, at Souda Bay, Greece. (Located within Chania International Airport, Akrotiri Penninsula, Crete: CHQ/LGSA)

The pilot, Cdt. Dirk Claeys, ejected safely. He was the same pilot that had previously ejected from F-16B FB13 on January 9 1992 (which see)

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=166&Itemid=260
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/825/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
5. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+4+%3A+FA-61+-+FA-80
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Souda_Bay#Souda_Air_Base