Accident AMX A-11A Ghibli MM7136, Tuesday 7 September 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1993
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AMX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMX A-11A Ghibli
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM7136
MSN: IX048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Godenzo (Firenze) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Loris Sala (30) ejected after engine failure during low level flight in the Mugello landscape.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1993_09/19930908_0009.pdf
Scramble 176