| Date: | Thursday 4 March 2010 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 717-231 |
| Owner/operator: | QantasLink, opb National Jet Systems |
| Registration: | VH-NXM |
| MSN: | 55094/5084 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ayers Rock, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ayers Rock, NT |
| Destination airport: | Cairns, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Qantas flight QF1854, a Boeing 717-231, was being prepared to depart Ayers Rock, on a scheduled passenger flight to Cairns.
At about 1500, the passengers had boarded the aircraft and the pilot in command instructed the cabin crew to close the aircraft doors. The cabin crew member allocated to the forward left door had difficulty unlatching the door, so the cabin crew member allocated to the forward right door came to assist. The assisting cabin crew member placed one foot outside the aircraft onto the portable stairs to assist with closing the door. At this point, ground personnel commenced moving the portable stairs and the assisting cabin crew member fell through the open door onto the apron. The cabin crew member sustained a fractured left arm, a sprained right wrist and some other minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/1571662/ab2010036.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 June 2023 |
VH-NXM |
Qantas |
0 |
near Hobart Airport, TAS (HBA) |
 |
non |
| Incapacitation |