Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N1706B, Thursday 5 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 2024
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1706B
MSN: 12-1562
Total airframe hrs:4475 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Marysvale, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Destination airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he decided to perform a low pass over a frozen and snow covered lake. During the low pass, the pilot attempted to “knick' the snow with the airplane's main tires. Upon contacting the snow, the airplane immediately nosed over and came to rest inverted. As a result, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut, vertical stabilizer, and rudder.

The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from snow covered terrain while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR25LA056
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=199397
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1706B

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB