Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N36249, Monday 9 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 2024
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36249
MSN: 554-73
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale Municipal Airport (GEU/KGEU), Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, the airplane ground looped to the left and began to skid on its right main tire and right wingtip. Subsequently, the right main wheel and axle assembly separated, and the airplane came to rest nose low. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing on runway 1 and the wind was calm.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR25LA057
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=36249

Location