Accident Cessna 140 N2933N, Saturday 30 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 November 2024
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Welch Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N2933N
MSN: 12753
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2392 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland Regional Airport (LVJ/KLVJ), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Destination airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student were conducting an instructional flight in the tailwheel airplane when it veered left shortly after a three-point landing. The flight instructor applied right rudder pedal input and kept the elevator control full aft, but the airplane continued to swerve left. The flight instructor was able to regain directional control after he applied right brake, but the airplane then slowly nosed over on the runway. The upper portion of the vertical stabilizer and rudder were substantially damaged when they struck the runway.

The flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations. The student pilot was uncertain if he removed his feet from his rudder pedals and toe brakes after the flight instructor took control of the airplane. Based on the available information, it is likely that an excessive use of wheel brakes was used to regain directional control which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot that resulted in a loss of directional control during landing, and the excessive use of wheel brakes to regain directional control which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN25LA055
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N2933N

Location