Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-645, Monday 9 August 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 August 1993
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:306 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-645
MSN: 6D-077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Volkel AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB (EHVK)
Destination airport:Volkel AB (EHVK)
Narrative:
Lost engine power during touch-and-go training flight. Ended up in a corn field near Volkel AB - EHVK.

Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19930810&id=LC-19930810-1004&words=+F-16%20f-16

Media: