Incident Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon HK-5072, Tuesday 10 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2024
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon
Owner/operator:Servicios Aereos Especiales (SAE)
Registration: HK-5072
MSN: 20700264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Cumaribo, Vichada -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:SKUM
Destination airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T207 Turbo Skyagon on a medevac flight experienced a mechanical failure shortly after takeoff from Cumaribo Airport (SKUM) and made an emergency landing in a field near Cumaribo, Vichada.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft was not damged.

Sources:

https://www.rcnradio.com/colombia/llanos/una-falla-mecanica-genero-un-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-de-una-avioneta-en-el-vichada

https://www.flickr.com/photos/128485084@N08/53600227626/in/photolist-poHrDc-2hNVrc1-2pEtbgC-2pEtbg2-xHCxWh-2k87UV5-MAeJ9e/lightbox/ (photo in former c/s)

History of this aircraft

Ex N469AM, JA3720, N1664U