Incident Robinson R44 Raven II A-01, Tuesday 10 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional Paraguay
Registration: A-01
MSN: 12975
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beterete Cué -   Paraguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 operated by the Paraguay National Police was in flight when the pilot in command noticed a low rotor RPM. He tried to make an emergency landing in an unpopulated place, where he made a hard landing. The main rotor cut the tail and the helicopter overturned.

Sources:

https://www.hoy.com.py/nacionales/2024/12/10/cae-helicoptero-de-la-policia-en-presidente-hayes-tripulantes-salen-ileso
https://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r44-ii.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 2010 A-01 Policía Nacional Paraguay 0 San Bernardino sub
Law Enforcement
24 January 2012 A-01 Paraguay National Police 0 Villa Hayes - Chaco min
Law Enforcement

Media: