| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Van's RV-14 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SP-YBI |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-390 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Villmobakken Airstrip -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC) |
| Destination airport: | Villmobakken Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | NSIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Van's RV-14 aircraft crashed after landing at Villmobakken airstrip on Vannøya in Troms county. The airstrip is narrow with rough grawel and could be a challenge to pilots not familiar with local conditions. The aircraft tipped over after veering off the airstrip and the left main gear hit a ditch. The pilot and the passenger suffered minor injuries. Weather conditions were good, and NSIA rules out local wind conditions as a causal factor.
Pilot and one passenger flew from Tromsø airport (ENTC) to Vannøya after given landing permision together with a short brief on local conditions by the person responsible for the Villmobakken airstrip. This was the pilots first trip to Villmobakken. The pilot was expecting a simple airstrip, but felt the airstrip was much narrower than he thought it would be. The pilot made a normal landing.
When left main gear came outside the grawel rough conditions, together with small wheels, made it difficult to regain directional control. The aircraft veered off the airstrip and tipped over after hitting a ditch. There are ditches on both sides of the airstrip, and they constitute an obstacle that can easily be improved.
Weather and visual conditions were good. Local wind conditions were not a causal factor, still NSIA finds it not satisfactory that the airstrip has no windsocks.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024/11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NSIA