Bird strike Accident General Dynamics F-16B FB11, Wednesday 23 June 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B
Owner/operator:1 Wg Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FB11
MSN: 6J-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marche-en-Famenne, Luxembourg. -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brussels South Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Destination airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0172, built by SABCA, and originally delivered to Belgian Air Force September 21 1981. Written off June 23 1993: Crashed due to a bird strike during delivery flight from SABCA at Gosselies (Brussels South Charleroi Airport), to Beauvechain AB after getting the "Falcon 2000" F-16 mid-life update.

Aircraft came down at Marche-en-Famenne, Walloon municipality, Province of Luxembourg, at approximate co-ordinates: 50°13′N 05°20′E. Both crew, from the Belgische Luchtmacht Flight Test Centre, Major Frank Dewinne and Lieutenant Colonel Marc D'Espallier, ejected without injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/172/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gosselies_Airfield
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm [Not working anymore]
5. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+8+%3A+FB-01+-+FB-24 [Not working anymore]
6. https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-martin-f-16b-m