Incident Aérospatiale SA 365 Dauphin 2 YK-ALA, Sunday 8 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration: YK-ALA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mezzeh Air Base, Mezzeh, Damascus, Damascus Governorate -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8 December 2024, following the collapse of the Assad government, a Syrian government helicopter YK-ALA was looted by rebels. The aircraft was damaged as a result of rebels and looters spray-painting the fuselage and breaking windows.

It is unknown whether the aircraft survived strikes conducted by the Israeli Air Force on 9 December 2024. It is noteworthy that a SA 342L Gazelle located close to the helicopter with the identification number [1307] was completely destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.gettyimages.com/detail/news-photo/abandoned-military-helicopter-is-seen-at-mezzeh-air-base-news-photo/2188897014?adppopup=true

https://www.timesofisrael.com/some-250-israeli-strikes-hit-syrian-military-targets-after-fall-of-assad-reports/

https://lostarmour.info/aflosses

Media:

Embed from Getty Images