Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16B ADF Fighting Falcon 82-1042, Wednesday 23 June 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1993
Time:09:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B ADF Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:169th FSqn /182nd FGp Illinois ANG USAF
Registration: 82-1042
MSN: 62-108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles east of Ipava, Fulton County, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peoria ANGB, Illinois (PIA/KPIA)
Destination airport:Peoria ANGB, Illinois (PIA/KPIA)
Narrative:
On June 23 1993, two F-16s of the 169th FS, 182nd FG, Illinois Air National Guard, USAF, (F-16B ADF 82-1042, call sign TONTO 1, and F-16A 82-0916, call sign TONTO 2) collided and crashed four miles east of Ipava, Fulton County, Illinois, during a training sortie.

The F-16A came up from below and impacted the F-16B. The crew ejected with only minor injuries while the F-16A landed safely back at Peoria ANG Base, at General Wayne A. Downing Peoria International Airport (PIA/KPIA)

According to the following extract from the (redacted/censored) official USAF report into the incident:

"Aircraft 82-1042 impacted the ground shortly after the mid-air collision that occurred at 0928 CDT on 23 June 1993. The crash site was four miles east of Ipava, Illinois. The aircraft was inverted at a flat pitch angle with low forward velocity, and with a slight right yaw (when viewed from-above the inverted wreckage) indicating an inverted right spin. The nose radome attached to the avionics section (forward and lower equipment bays) included the front cockpit rudder pedals was found 4,800 feet away from the main aircraft structure."

As the report is redacted/censored, the names of the crew involved are not disclosed.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 176]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1372/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/169th_Fighter_Squadron#Post_Cold_War_era
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240137.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ipava,_Illinois