Accident Boeing 737-4Y0 (SF) 5N-JRT, Wednesday 11 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2024
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Y0 (SF)
Owner/operator:Allied Air
Registration: 5N-JRT
MSN: 26081/2442
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:62855 hours
Cycles:37647 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Investigating agency: NSIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Allied Air flight AJK206 , a Boeing 737-400 (SF), veered off the right side of runway 22 after landing at Abuja International Airport (ABV), Nigeria.

The aircraft was on a positioning flight to pick up cargo for the Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN). It was scheduled for six sectors: Lagos-Abuja, Abuja-Sokoto, Sokoto-Abuja, Abuja-Yola, Yola-Abuja and Abuja-Lagos, with the same flight crew.
At 09:11, 5N-JRT departed Lagos for Abuja. Six persons were onboard, including two flight crew, two engineers, and two CBN personnel. The First Officer was the Pilot Flying (PF), while the Captain was the Pilot Monitoring (PM).
The flight was unevenftul.
At 10:01 the flight crew established contact with Abuja Tower. Abuja Tower instructed AJK 206 to continue the approach, advising that a preceding aircraft was on short finals while another aircraft was lining up for departure. AJK 206 was instructed to reduce speed and report when 4 nm to touchdown.
The flight crew discussed the approach speed, noting that the aircraft was configured for Flap 15. The flight crew then decided to request priority to land behind the preceding traffic, ahead of traffic cleared to line up and wait.
At 10:03, the FO called out, "three nautical miles," after which AJK 206 requested clearance to land after the landing traffic. Abuja Tower instructed AJK 206 to continue the approach and cleared it to land on runway 22.
The FO reported that Flaps 30 could not be deployed, a situation acknowledged by the Captain. They elected to continue with Flaps 15 until landing as the aircraft's weight was within limits.
AJK 206 touched down at 10:04:24 with a speed of 157 Kt CAS. The captain said, "push it down," followed by a thump. The fire warning aural annunciation sounded, followed by the landing gear horn.
The Flight Crew's post-occurrence statement indicated that the touchdown was smooth and speed brakes and reversers were deployed automatically. Shortly after, a bang was heard from the aircraft's right side, and then the aircraft collapsed to its right while the Flight Crew attempted to maintain directional control. The aircraft proceeded the landing roll as its number 1 engine nacelle dragged on the runway for 1172 m before it veered off to the right of the runway centerline. The aircraft came to a final stop in the grass verge and made a 170° turn to the right. The flight crew then shut down the engines and secured the aircraft. All the occupants exited the aircraft through the forward main door without injuries.

METAR:

DNAA 111000Z 08012KT CAVOK 35/10 Q1013 NOSIG
DNAA 110900Z 13004KT CAVOK 33/14 Q1014 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://x.com/ZagazOlaMakama/status/1866814041995301122
https://punchng.com/five-escape-death-as-cargo-aircraft-skids-off-abuja-airport-runaway/
https://aviationmetric.com/allied-incident-paralyses-flight-operations-flights-resume-at-abuja-airport/
https://nsib.gov.ng/nsib-commences-investigation-into-runway-excursion-of-b737-400-cargo-aircraft-at-abuja-airport-news-release-20241211/

Location

Media: