Incident Aérospatiale SA 342L Gazelle 1307, Monday 9 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 342L Gazelle
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration: 1307
MSN: 1569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mezzeh Air Base, Mezzeh, Damascus, Damascus Governorate -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 December 2024, a Syrian Air Force Gazelle helicopter registration number 1307 was destroyed in an Israeli air strike on Mezzeh Air Base, following the collapse of the Assad government in Syria. The air base was targeted in an Israeli campaign to neutralise the assets of the Syrian Armed Forces following the takeover of the country by extremist Islamic rebels, so as not to have a rogue state pose a threat to Israeli security.

The base had come under control of the rebels a day prior, following the capture of Damascus and the collapse of the Assad led government on 8 December 2024. Images from this day show that the aircraft was still intact at this time.

Identifier number (Arabic numerals): 1307
Tail Code / Serial Number: 1569

Sources:

https://www.timesofisrael.com/some-250-israeli-strikes-hit-syrian-military-targets-after-fall-of-assad-reports/

https://x.com/BabakTaghvaee1/status/1866270083753849218

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ztMG7skWlF0

https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/sy

https://lostarmour.info/aflosses

Location

Media: