Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 79-0379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46554

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1993
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:107th FSqn /127th FWg Michigan ANG USAF
Registration: 79-0379
MSN: 61-164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Selfridge ANGB, Harrison Township, near Mount Clemens, Michigan. -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Selfridge ANGB, Michigan (MTC/KMTC)
Destination airport:Selfridge ANGB, Michigan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Falcon F-16A 79-0379 of the 107th FS, 127th FW, Michigan Air National Guard, USAF was written off April 21 1993 when crashed at Selfridge ANGB, Harrison Township, near Mount Clemens, Michigan. According to the following (albeit redacted/censored) extract from the official USAF report into the incident:

"The mishap occurred on 21 April 1993 and involved aircraft 79-0379, an F-16A assigned to the 127th Fighter Wing. The aircraft was flown by Major Michael Cosby (call sign CLAW 01) on a Functional Check Flight (FCF) from Selfridge ANGB, Michigan". [the pilot] "filed an IFR flight plan for a 1300 Local departure to, the Peck Military Operating Area (Peck MOA), located 52 nautical miles north of Selfridge. Pre-flight inspections, start, taxi, and take off were normal.

Shortly after take off, while in a vertical climb going through approximately 7,300 feet AMSL, he aircraft experienced an augmenter failure, evidenced by a sudden loss of thrust and banging sensations.

[The pilot] "brought the throttle out of afterburner and into full military power." [the pilot] "then initiated a recovery from the vertical by pulling the aircraft to an inverted position. As the nose approached the horizon," [the pilot] "experienced a second set of bangs and retarded the throttle to idle. The aircraft recovered from a nose low attitude, and then" [the pilot] "declared an emergency, With the throttle at idle, he observed normal engine instrument readings,and then advanced the throttle to approximately 80% at which time the engine stagnated

[The pilot] attempted a Back Up Control (EM) air start, which was unsuccessful. Then the aircraft was turned towards the airfield, reaching the airfield boundary with insufficient altitude and airspeed to align properly on the runway, and insufficient clearance from a taxiing aircraft to land an a parallel taxiway, and at that point" [the pilot] "ejected"

Aircraft and'pilot impacted between the runway and taxiway. The pilot experienced mild compressive fractures of the thoracic vertebrae. The aircraft was destroyed, by impact and subsequent fire."

NOTE: "[the pilot]" refers to the redacted/censored part of the report, which is presumably the pilots name...despite the pilot being named in the second sentence of page two of the report!

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/559/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0301/ML030160651.pdf