Incident Cessna 750 Citation X N917PG, Tuesday 10 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2024
Time:c. 19:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:SN 142 LLC opb Charter Airlines
Registration: N917PG
MSN: 750-0091
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:20902 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Miami–Opa Locka Executive Airport (OPF/KOPF), Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Charter Airlines flight RKJ917, a Cessna 750 Citation X, was taxiing to depart runway 9L when it suffered a main gear fire.
ARFF personal put out the fire. There were no injuries.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N917PG
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=acb1f8&lat=25.910&lon=-80.283&zoom=16.2&showTrace=2024-12-11&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1121492_1731317316.jpg (photo)

Location