| Date: | Saturday 16 November 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX |
| Owner/operator: | Voare Táxi Aéreo Ltda. |
| Registration: | PR-VDB |
| MSN: | 208B5146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Pratt and Whitney Canada PT6A-140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Alto Alegre-Surucucu Airport, RR (SWUQ) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Cantá-Pouso da Águia Airport, RR (SWPD) |
| Destination airport: | Alto Alegre-Surucucu Airport, RR (SWUQ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing roll after a passenger flight from SWPD to SWUQ, the aircraft's left main landing gear tyre burst on the runway. The crew then lost control of the aircraft, causing it to veer off the runway to the left. The two crew and nine passengers on board were unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
News report:
https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2024/11/16/aviao-com-nove-passageiros-indigenas-fura-pneu-durante-pouso-na-terra-yanomami.ghtml Company statement:
https://www.facebook.com/voaretaxiaereo/photos/hoje-durante-o-pouso-na-pista-do-surucucu-uma-de-nossas-aeronaves-teve-um-pneu-f/1078387894294066/ Official sources:
Report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86006 Aircraft info:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRVDB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 December 2024 |
PR-VDB |
Voare Táxi Aéreo Ltda. |
0 |
Cantá-Pouso da Águia Airport, RR (SWPD) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
| 17 December 2024 |
PR-VDB |
Voare Táxi Aéreo Ltda |
0 |
Surucucu Airport (SWUQ), Alto Alegre, RR |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location