Incident Airbus A330-202 VH-EBQ, Wednesday 4 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2024
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EBQ
MSN: 1198
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:1828 km west-south-west of Los Angeles, CA, USA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Initial reports indicate that during cruise, sparks were observed from the no 2 engine, and the crew decided to return to Los Angeles. During approach, a bang was heard, and the crew detected no 2 engine stall indications. The engine remained at idle for the remainder of the flight. The post-flight inspection revealed evidence of metal in the tail pipe of the no 2 engine.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2024-063
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ao-2024-063
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-ebq#38381ba8