Accident Beechcraft E18S N844K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4656

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1965
Time:08:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Hope Natural Gas Company
Registration: N844K
MSN: BA-207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bridgeport, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bridgeport Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed was climbing from Bridgeport Airport in heavy snow when control was lost. The aircraft crashed a snow covered field, exploding on impact. All 4 occupants were killed.
- Probable Cause :
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is reported the accident occurred in very bad weather conditions with snowstorm. With icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain, etc, the weather conditions were conducive to carburetor/induction system icing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK65X1470
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB