Accident Beechcraft T-34C-1 Turbo Mentor LD-3422, Wednesday 23 December 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C-1 Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration: LD-3422
MSN: GM-95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wonocatur, Yogyakarta -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto a football field; instructor killed and student pilot suffered burns.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 347]
2. http://ramalanintelijen.net/?p=4735