Accident Apellix Power Wash Drone , Monday 2 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 2024
Time:11:00
Type:Apellix Power Wash Drone
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:13.8 km 359 degrees from Lake Macquarie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial cleaning operations, the pilot lost control of the RPAS and it collided with a building. One person received minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB