Accident RPAS , Wednesday 4 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2024
Time:12:30
Type:RPAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20.6 km 141 degrees from Geraldton Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography operations, the RPAS was struck by a turbine blade and subsequently collided with terrain. The RPAS was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB