Accident Boeing 767-346 JA8980 , Saturday 7 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2003
Time:08:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-346
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8980
MSN: 28837/673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 241
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Japan Airlines flight 322, a Boeing 767-300, was taxiing under its own power when the aircraft suddenly stopped on Taxiway E-1.
One flight attendant suffered serious injuries and three others sustained minor injuries.
There was no damage to the aircraft and no fire occurred.

This accident occurred in a situation where the aircraft was required to stop near the stop position sign on the taxiway, and as the aircraft approached the stop position sign, the captain and the first officer in training tried to stop the aircraft by pressing the brake pedal. The aircraft came to a sudden stop as a result of the two strongly stepping on them at almost the same time, causing four cabin attendants (CAs) who were performing security and safety duties to fall and sustain injuries, one of whom sustained serious injuries. It is presumed that this is due to the following.
It is highly probable that the following factors were involved in the fact that the captain and the first officer in training pressed the brake pedals at almost the same time.
(1) Before the aircraft reaches the stop position marker, when the captain transfers PF (pilot primarily in charge of flight operations) duties to the first officer in training, the captain must The pilot did not sufficiently check whether the pilot was in a position to accept the transfer of PF duties, and there was a lack of consideration given to the fact that the aircraft was in a position where it was about to stop.
(2) After the PF duties were transferred, the captain operated the brakes without calling "I Hub Control" for takeover due to lack of time.
(3) The captain did not give sufficient consideration to the fact that the first officer was in training for transitioning to the Boeing 767 and was not accustomed to operating the brakes on the same type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: AA2004-1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2018 JA8980 Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 Mashiki town, Kumamoto prefecture min
Bird strike