Incident Boeing 767-224ER RA-73082, Wednesday 11 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2024
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-224ER
Owner/operator:UTair Airlines
Registration: RA-73082
MSN: 30437/839
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:At 140 km southeast of Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 140 km southeast of Moscow, at FL220, the crew reported a problem with the parameters of engine #1. The crew decided to return to the departure airport Moscow (Vnukovo). The landing was made safely on one engine.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/36964
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73082#384dfc50
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-30437.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 2025 RA-73082 UTair Airlines 0 over Caspian Sea unk
20 July 2025 RA-73082 UTair Airlines 0 80 km east of Moscow unk