Incident Antonov An-24RV RA-46697, Wednesday 11 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2024
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Angara Airlines
Registration: RA-46697
MSN: 47309908
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Irkutsk International Airport (IKT/UIII) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An-24RV of Angara Airlines, flying on the route Kirensk - Irkutsk, landed at the airport of Irkutsk with a technical malfunction - shutdown of the right engine due to an oil leak. In flight, the crew declared PAN-PAN, an alarm was declared at the airport (code red). Landing safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/36973
https://t.me/vstproc/3684
https://t.me/vm_sut/4291
https://ircity.ru/text/transport/2024/12/11/74866673/
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/6660

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2023 RA-46697 Angara Airlines 0 International Airport Irkutsk (IKT/UIII) min
24 May 2024 RA-46697 Angara Airlines 0 Near Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location

Media: