Accident Bombardier CRJ-701ER D-ACPT, Sunday 28 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 2010
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Regional, opb Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-ACPT
MSN: 10103
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A baggage loader had a collision with engine No. 1. The engine cowling was damaged.

Sources:

BFU 1X001-10

Location