This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 December 2024 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Helibras HB-350B Esquilo |
| Owner/operator: | Ambipar Flyone S.A. |
| Registration: | PT-HMN |
| MSN: | HB-1097-1978 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alto Alegre-Surucucu Airport, RR (SWUQ) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Alto Alegre-Surucucu Airport, RR (SWUQ) |
| Destination airport: | Alto Alegre-Surucucu Airport, RR (SWUQ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Helibras Esquilo was taxiing back to its parking position after refuelling when a wind gust knocked it over, causing its main rotor to strike the ground. The pilot was unharmed.
Sources:
Report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86086 Aircraft information:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTHMN Location
Media: