Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 I-DAVX, Thursday 24 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 2006
Time:07:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DAVX
MSN: 49969/1719
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Torino-Citta Di Torino Airport (TRN/LIMF)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Alitalia flight AZ156, an MD-82 (I-DAWJ), and Alitalia flight AZ1413, an MD-82 (I-DAVX) collided during a simultaneous pushback from their opposite gates at Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO). The right-hand wing tips collided.

Sources:

ICAO