Accident Panavia Tornado IDS MM7012, Tuesday 20 October 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1992
Time:05:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM7012
MSN: IS011/5016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis Ranges, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, NV
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during the Red Flag excercise in Nevada. Pilot Ten Col Francesco Petrozziello (37) and navigator Cap Nicola Barini (31) killed.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1992_10/19921021_0008.pdf
Flight International 4-10 November 1992
Scramble