This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 December 2024 |
| Time: | 13:15 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Viva Aerobus, lsf Avion Express Malta |
| Registration: | 9H-SWI |
| MSN: | 3141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | E of Zacatecas -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Ciudad Juárez-Abraham Gonzalez International Airport (CJS/MMCS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:VivaAerobus flight VB1000, an Airbus A320-232, was en route at FL340 when the flight crew initiated an emergency descent and diversion to Zacatecas Airport, Mexico, after smoke was observed in the cabin.
Sources:
https://www.zocalo.com.mx/avion-de-viva-aerobus-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-zacatecas-salio-humo-de-la-cabina/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VIV1000/history/20241211/1230Z/MMMX/MMCS 