| Date: | Monday 27 January 2003 |
| Time: | 17:15 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Wasaya Airways |
| Registration: | C-GSWA |
| MSN: | UE-34 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bearskin Lake Airport, ON (CNE3) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sioux Lookout Airport (CYXL) |
| Destination airport: | Bearskin Lake Airport, ON (CNE3) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Wasaya Airways flight WSG930, a Beech 1900D, veered off runway 25 after landing at Bearskin Lake Airport, ON.
Information provided indicated that conditions were VFR and that the co-pilot was the pilot flying. Although the approach airspeed was high, the crew elected to continue with the landing. During the roll-out on runway 07, the nose of the aircraft began to swing to the right into the 90 degree crosswind. The captain took control but was unable to correct the swing with full left rudder and braking. Information provided indicated that the runway was about 60% ice covered. The aircraft skidded off the right side of the runway and struck a snowbank. The nose wheel collapsed and the aircraft came to rest about two-thirds of the way down the runway. Damage was limited to the nose area and there were no injuries.
Sources:
TSB